NTSB Identification: MIA06CA012.
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 2005 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49005
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student stated that upon landing, the airplane bounced twice, and on the second bounce, the airplane hit hard and the nose gear broke. The instructor stated that while observing his student land, the airplane bounced twice and the nose gear collapsed. No mechanical failures or malfunctions existed to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months