NTSB Identification: ATL06CA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 2005 in Beaufort, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Swing Brian S Quickie Q2, registration: N1711Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing flare the airplane landed "hard". The pilot loss directional control and veered off the left side of runway 7 approximately 500 feet down from the approach end of runway 7, and collided with the precision approach position indicator lights. The airplane nosed over and rested inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled and the empennage separated from the airframe. The left wing assembly was crush damaged. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a collision with an object. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months