NTSB Identification: DEN06CA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 2005 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Lindstrand Balloons 210S, registration: N211LB
Injuries: 1 Serious,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the winds had increased prior to landing. During the landing, "the basket bounced on contact once and came to rest upright." One passenger complained of a sore wrist and 3 days later, x-rays revealed a broken bone in her arm. According to the passenger, the landing was rough and it was windy. She stated the basket bounced twice and she came forward, crushing her arm and hand between her body and the basket of the balloon.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper decision by the pilot to continue with the landing and the hard landing encountered by the pilot. Contributing to the accident were the high winds and the proper descent rate not being possible. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months