NTSB Identification: DFW06WA012
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Tropic Air Airlines (D.B.A. Tropic Air)
Incident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2005 in Belize City, Belize
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: V3-HFQ
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 15, 2005, at 0857 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 208B airplane, Belizean registration V3-HFQ, sustained minor damage when the left main landing gear failed after the brakes were applied while taxiing for takeoff at the Belize Municipal Airport near Belize City, Belize. The airplane was owned and operated by Tropic Air of Belize City, Belize. The pilot and the 10 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic passenger flight destined for San Pedro, Belize.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months