NTSB Identification: IAD05CA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in White Plains, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N297ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a first landing in a closed traffic pattern, the "base and final were normal, as [were] the landing and takeoff." During a second approach, the pilot extended the base leg due to departing traffic. He applied 20 degrees of flaps, slowed the airplane to 75 knots, and after the other airplane departed, he turned the airplane onto the final approach. The approach was flown "a bit higher than normal," but the pilot was not concerned due to the long runway length. After being cleared to land, the pilot applied 30 degrees flaps and continued the approach. Once over the runway threshold, the pilot reduced power and noticed that he had intercepted the glide slope, but at an airspeed of 78 knots. He delayed the landing to try to bleed off airspeed, but as the main landing gear wheels touched the runway, the nose pitched "slightly up," and the airplane became airborne again. The pilot "applied a little throttle and simultaneously tried to get out of the unusual nose high attitude." The airplane "stopped flying," landed hard on the runway, bounced, and landed again. While taxiing back toward the parking area, the pilot noticed that the trim indicator was in a "nose up" position, but subsequently noted that he had not trimmed the airplane to that attitude, and was not sure if the indication was a result of the hard landing. Winds, about the time of the landing, were about 20 degrees to the right of the runway, at 8 knots. The pilot had 222 hours of flight time, 76 hours in make and model, and 2 hours in the previous 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months