NTSB Identification: LAX06LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, October 31, 2005 in Lodi, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N83785
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in an orchard, separating the right wing at the root. The pilot said he departed on the flight with one fuel tank at the "tabs, and the other fuel tank contained 7-8 gallons." Approximately 25 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine and had to force land the airplane. The mechanic who performed the annual inspection indicated that the airplane had been tied down outside during the 2 months between the inspection and the accident flight. A Safety Board investigator conducted an engine inspection and engine ground test run with no discrepancies found that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months