NTSB Identification: ANC06TA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2005 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N792
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor was giving landing instruction to a pilot-rated dual student during a public use flight at an off airport landing site. During the landing roll, the student applied the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor indicated he felt his expectations and the outcome of the maneuver had not been properly communicated to the student, and that prior to the accident, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, wings, lift-struts, and windshield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student during the landing roll, which resulted in the dual student applying the brakes excessively, and the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the excessive braking by the dual student. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months