NTSB Identification: DEN06CA006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2005 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206L-4, registration: N206DB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was en route to its home base when the pilot noted he would not have enough fuel to make it his destination. He also determined he had gone too far to return to his origination airport. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a schoolyard baseball field. Approximately 6 feet above the ground, the helicopter's engine lost power. The pilot said he immediately attempted to make a landing. The helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude, bounced once, and came to a stop. The pilot told local police that he'd ran out of fuel. An examination of the helicopter showed the helicopter had sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation resulting in him taking the helicopter into the air with insufficient fuel to accomplish the flight, and the subsequent fuel exhaustion leading to the hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months