NTSB Identification: LAX06CA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 2005 in Globe, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Aerostar RX-8, registration: N5161Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon was damaged and the pilot injured after encountering a wind gust during a landing. After receiving a weather report with no notation of adverse conditions, the pilot launched the balloon for a pleasure flight in the desert landscape. After several hours he opted to touchdown below a ridge located next to a road. After the basket contacted the surface, a gust of wind dragged the balloon over the ridge, resulting in substantial damage to the foot well and broomstick; the pilot sustained a broken ankle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's encounter with a wind gust during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months