NTSB Identification: ANC05CA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in Wiseman, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N9950Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was conducting Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight operations in a remote area in support of his hunting/guiding business. At the request of an Alaska State Trooper, the pilot landed in a remote drainage to pick up a stranded hunter who had been at a camp for the previous five days when another hunt/guide pilot damaged the propeller of an airplane. The accident pilot reported that the landing area was short, he had difficulty stopping, and his airplane nosed over in swampy, grassy area. After the accident, the Alaska State Trooper flew the pilot, and the stranded hunter out, and then flew the accident pilot and a mechanic back in. The mechanic changed the propeller and replaced one wing lift strut. The pilot reported that the landing area was, "...not a good place to land, and I would not have gone in there if it had not been a rescue situation."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were a short landing area, and pressure to conduct the flight, which the pilot stated was a rescue situation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months