NTSB Identification: DEN06LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 2005 in Kaycee, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N6QR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passenger, during the landing, the touchdown was "hard" and they bounced several times; however, they "maintained centered on the runway." He stated that the pilot "decided to take off" and added power. The airplane "pulled left [off] of center, putting a tree in [their] path." The passenger stated that the pilot pulled the power back and pulled the nose of the airplane up "into a steep climb, stalling the [air]plane." The airplane impacted in a left wing low attitude, followed by the nose of the airplane, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months