NTSB Identification: ATL06LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2005 in Brownsboro, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Elan/Glaser Dirks DG-300, registration: N300HX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the glider was making an approach to runway 27 when he misjudged the distance and collided with an road embankment 300-feet short of the runway threshold. Post-accident examination of the accident site revealed the glider slid over a road embankment perpendicular to the runway approach threshold and came to rest on the other side of the road. The fuselage of the glider was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude on final approach which resulted in an undershoot of the runway, and an in-flight collision with a embankment. A factor was the dirt bank/rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months