NTSB Identification: NYC06LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 2005 in Pineville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8684S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to his departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, during which the briefer informed the pilot that "VFR flight [was] not recommended" along his route of flight, due to mountain obscuration. The flight departed and proceeded uneventfully until the airplane impacted a mountain at an elevation of 2,360 feet, approximately 200 feet from the peak. Weather reported at an airport 9 miles to the south of the accident site, at an elevation of 1,154 feet, included overcast clouds at 1,900 feet AGL. Additionally, witnesses reported "very thick" fog in the vicinity of the accident site. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Factors in the accident were the low cloud ceiling and fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months