NTSB Identification: DFW06CA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 2005 in Addison, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N9880A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 261-hour private pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane while landing on runway 15 (a 7,202-foot long by 100-foot wide paved runway). The pilot reported "the winds at the airport were gusting" and after touchdown the airplane departed the right side of the runway traveling 250 feet on unimproved grass. After departing the runway, the right main wheel assembly separated from the landing gear strut. Shortly thereafter, the airplane ground looped, coming to rest in the upright position. Automated weather at the airport reported the winds from 170 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 35 hours in the same make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months