NTSB Identification: CHI06CA003.
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 2005 in Rolla, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: DallMeyer Zenith CH-701, registration: N701PR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed on landing. The pilot reported the accident occurred on the first landing during the airplane's first flight. He stated he misjudged the amount of power required during the landing flare and the airplane settled to the runway nose first. The nose gear collapsed which resulted in damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the power required during the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing on the nose wheel. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months