NTSB Identification: CHI05CA275.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2005 in Sturgeon Bay, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N206WK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibian airplane contacted an unexpected wave and sank during the water landing. The pilot stated he flew over the intended landing area which he was very familiar with. He stated the water looked clear so he approached the channel on a downwind leg. He stated he turned base leg over the shoreline and turned onto final approach into the wind. He stated that when he entered the landing flare he looked out his side window to judge his height and he "saw a very large wave" that was in his path. He stated that there was no way to avoid the wave so he added power to try and "catch the top of the wave." However, the floats caught the wave and the airplane was "catapulted" forward into the water. The tip of the right float broke off and the airplane sank nose down in 10 to 12 foot deep water. The pilot reported there was approximately a 6-inch chop of the surface of the water at the time of the landing. He stated he was landing to the southwest and the winds were from the southwest at approximately 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unexpected wave that the airplane encountered during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months