NTSB Identification: WAS06RA004
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Bellview Airlines
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 2005 in Lagos, Nigeria
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: 5N-BFN
Injuries: 117 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 22, 2005 about 1935 UTC, Bellview Airlines flight 3210, a Boeing 737-200, Nigerian registry 5N-BFN, a domestic air carrier flight, collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from Mohammed Murtala International Airport, Lagos, Nigeria. The 6 crew and 111 passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The destination was Abuja, Nigeria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months