NTSB Identification: CHI06WA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 2005 in Biggin Hill, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: GBYLE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 22, 2005, at 0839, A Piper PA-38-112, foreign registry G-BYLE, collided with the terrain while returning to the Biggin Hill Airport (EGKB), Biggin Hill, United Kingdom. The pilot and student pilot on board were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from EGKB shortly before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months