NTSB Identification: DFW05WA254
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 2005 in Pisa Flores, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell UH-1H, registration: N3140U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 26, 2005, at 1345 central daylight time, a single-engine Bell UH-1H Helicopter, N3140U, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while maneuvering near Pisa Flores, State of Hidalgo, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was fatally injured and the copilot was seriously injured. The helicopter was being operated by the Comision Federal de Electricidad (CEF) in support of fire control operations near Pisa Flores. Visual meteorological condition prevailed throughout the area for the public-use fire fighting suppression flight. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the local flight. The time and point of departure for the flight are unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2005 | Index of months