NTSB Identification: SEA06CA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 2005 in Greenwater, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N4175U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that soon after departure from runway 33, he inadvertently entered a fog "bank." He said that he attempted a climbing right turn to return to the clear air over the departure runway. He said that his airspeed dropped, and the aircraft stalled subsequently impacting trees and descended vertically to the mountain side. The airplane came to rest inverted bending and wrinkling both wings and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertently flying into IMC weather conditions, his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed for flight, and his subsequent inadvertent stall/mush into trees. Contributing factors were the fog and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months