NTSB Identification: WAS06WA002
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Nomad Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2005 in Mahone, Tanzania
Aircraft: Cessna U206P, registration: 5H-APE
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 16, 2005, about 0640 UTC, Tanzanian registry 5H-APE, a Cessna U206P, a charter flight, operated by Nomad Aviation of Arusha, Tanzania, crashed in mountainous terrain near Mahone, Tanzania. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The departure point was Mahone and the destination was Katavi, Tanzania.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2005 | Index of months