NTSB Identification: LAX06LA009B
Scheduled 14 CFR Southwest Airlines Co.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2005 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 737-3H4, registration: N624SW
Injuries: 137 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing to park the left winglet of a company Boeing 737, operating as flight 1097 (N755SW), struck and became embedded in the right horizontal stabilizer of a Boeing 737 (N624SW), operating as flight 2080. Flight 2080 was holding short of the active runway waiting to depart when the ground collision occurred. After landing, the crew of flight 1097 was cleared by the local ground controller to taxi to a holding area short of the flight's assigned gate and await further clearance to taxi to the gate for parking. During taxi, flight 1097 taxied behind the parked flight 2080. The captain of flight 1097 believed there was enough clearance between his airplane and flight 2080; however, the left winglet struck the right horizontal stabilizer. The area where the collision occurred is in a designated non-visibility area for the air traffic control tower and is considered a non-movement area where the responsibility for maintaining separation and clearance from other aircraft lies entirely with the flight crew.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the other flight crew to maintain an adequate clearance from obstructions while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months