NTSB Identification: LAX05LA279.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2005 in Alturas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech 35-A33, registration: N337Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain and a fence during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, he checked the fuel tanks prior to departing on the flight and noted that the right main fuel tank was full, the left main tank was "partial", both auxiliary tanks were full and the tip tanks were empty. He flew the airplane to the destination airport utilizing the left fuel tank. As the flight neared the destination airport, the pilot switched the fuel tank selector from the left to the right tank. The engine began sputtering and lost power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump but the engine power did not improve. During the forced landing at the destination airport, the airplane landed short, bounced in the air and impacted a fence before coming to rest. According to a mechanic who examined the airplane after the accident, the left main fuel tank was empty and the right main fuel tank was almost full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months