NTSB Identification: SEA06LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 2005 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech B-60, registration: N924GF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear before entering the downwind to runway 34. He reported that after the landing, during the rollout, the landing gear "collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop." A witness reported that the airplane's left wing "dropped" during landing and he heard what was described as the airplane's engines power up, followed by a rapid deceleration of the airplane's engines. The witness reported that as the engines decelerated, the airplane settled to the ground eventually coming to rest on its belly. Examination of the airplane's main landing gear system showed that the main landing gear assembly was whole and intact. The forward and aft attach fittings (both left and right) were undamaged and no deformation to the immediate area of the attach points was noted. The outboard landing gear doors were intact and remained attached at their respective mounting points. Nominal damage was noted to the outboard gear door assemblies. The inboard landing gear doors remained attached to the wing assembly; however, both sustained extensive damage. Erosion type damage, to include longitudinal striations, was noted to both doors. Extensive damage was noted to the distal ends of both inboard doors. The outboard section of the left inboard gear door was bent, approximately 45 degrees, in the direction of the gear hinge. The outboard section of the right inboard gear door was curled inboard, opposite the direction of the hinge. The airplane's retractable courtesy step, which actuates simultaneously with the landing gear, was observed in the down and locked position. No damage was noted to the courtesy step assembly. The operator reported that with the exception of a leaking landing gear strut (left) there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Main landing gear collapse during the landing rollout for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months