NTSB Identification: DFW06FAMS1.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2005 in
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206-L3, registration: N6560K
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 7,498-hour commercial pilot was assumed to have departed an unmanned offshore platform in the Gulf of Mexico with two passengers onboard destined for a private heliport in Louisiana. When the pilot failed to make his required 30-minute position reports, a search was initiated by the United States Coast Guard (USCG). No distress calls were ever reported from the pilot and no debris was ever located. The USCG ceased search and rescue efforts 4 days after the reported disappearance of the helicopter; however, the operator continued to fly over the coastlines of Texas and Louisiana in search of washed-up debris and issued an All-Notification to vessels operating in the Gulf of Mexico. At the time of this report, the helicopter is still missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Undetermined. The aircraft is missing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months