NTSB Identification: DEN05CA138.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 2005 in Jackson, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R44 II, registration: N944U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot noticed the rotor RPM had begun to diminish, and the helicopter settled towards terrain. The pilot attempted to apply additional throttle; however, the throttle was already in the full open position. The pilot then lowered the collective and reduced the throttle. The helicopter continued to settle toward terrain, and the pilot applied full throttle. The helicopter contacted the ground, rotated 180 degrees, and came to rest upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial takeoff climb resulting in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's encounter in settling with power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months