NTSB Identification: DEN05CA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 20, 2005 in Cedar City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N172GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing, the airplane touched down, bounced, and landed hard on the nose wheel. The flight instructor was watching his student's solo flight. The instructor stated the airplane flared, and the main landing gear touched down onto the runway. After touchdown, the airplane "ballooned up," bounced twice, and the nose of the airplane went forward and struck the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months