NTSB Identification: DEN06IA008.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FRONTIER AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Monday, October 10, 2005 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Airbus Industries A319-111, registration: N927FR
Injuries: 109 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was de-iced and the flight crew was given a clearance to taxi. Communications between the flight crew and the de-icing vehicle operator were inadequate and the de-icing crew failed to correctly follow their post de-icing procedure. As the aircraft moved forward, the crew felt a jolt and received an ECAM warning for flight control/slat fault. They also received a report from a passenger who stated he had seen the de-ice truck and the airplane's right wing collide. Weather at the time of the incident was 1/4 SM visibility, snow, fog, temperature 0 degrees C., and dew point minus 1 degree C.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the de-ice vehicle operator's failure to follow post de-icing procedures, resulting in a collision. Contributing factors were the fog, snow, and the de-icing vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months