NTSB Identification: CHI06LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2005 in Williams, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N2698Z
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted the water following a loss of control in flight. The pilot reported he was flying over a friend's cabin when the accident occurred. He reported he flew over the cabin and entered a "standard rate" right turn. He reported they circled 180 degrees and when he tried to level the wings he noticed there was no control pressure on the stick. The pilot reported the right wing dropped and he had limited control of the airplane so he reduced the engine power and added flaps prior to the airplane contacting the water. One witness reported seeing the airplane in a turn prior to it rolling to the right and onto its back. This witness stated the airplane "dove straight in from approx 150 feet." A second witness reported seeing the airplane in a turn with 45 to 60 degrees of bank when it rolled over and descended in a vertical attitude. This witness reported the engine was running and he heard a "pop" sound just prior to the airplane contacting the water. The pilot stated during an interview that the flight controls and engine were operating normally during the flight. He also reported that he did not perform any weight and balance calculations prior to the flight. Weight and balance information indicates the airplane was at least 242 pounds over the maximum gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in the airplane stalling. Factors associated with the accident were the low level at which the airplane was maneuvering and the pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations prior to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months