NTSB Identification: NYC05CA143.
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 2005 in Caldwell, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N64763
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting her first solo flight, and had completed two landings to runway 27, a 3,721-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During her third landing attempt, a wind gust caused the airplane to balloon, and the airplane touched down angled to the left. The airplane rolled off the left side of the runway, and struck a runway and taxiway sign. The student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, which included 20 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were variable from 300 to 10 degrees, with the predominate wind from 340 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months