NTSB Identification: DFW05CA216.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 2005 in Winnsboro, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4952Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 342-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane while attempting to takeoff from a 3,000-foot long by 75-foot-wide asphalt runway. The airplane exited the right side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months