NTSB Identification: NYC06RA003
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Morningstar Air Express
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2005 in Winnipeg, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: C-FEXS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 6, 2005, about 0540 central daylight time, a Cessna 208B, Canadian registration C-FEXS, operated by Morning Star Air Express as flight 8060, was destroyed when it impacted the ground, after takeoff from Winnipeg International Airport (CYWG), Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. The certificated airline transport pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument rules flight plan had been filed for the flight destined for Thunder Bay, Ontario. The cargo flight was conducted under CAR Part 703.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months