NTSB Identification: DFW05CA212.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2005 in Alexandria, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G164B, registration: N6903K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that prior to departure from Runway 33, he loaded 250 gallons of insecticide into the airplane's hopper. The airplane traveled approximately 1,875 feet of the 2,500-foot long grass strip before the pilot rotated for take off. Following rotation, the airplane "seemed to have difficulty gaining airspeed." Subsequently the airplane stalled. When the airplane stalled it turned 90 degrees to the right and impacted terrain. The Density Altitude was calculated to be 1,970 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months