NTSB Identification: MIA05CA160.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 2005 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206B3, registration: N39MK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor stated that while performing autorotation with a student, he began with an entry of 600 feet in a steady state autorotation. The deceleration was normal and upon termination of the maneuver. He felt a small vibration and saw a piece of metal fly over and to the front of the helicopter. He immediately closed the throttle and shut down the helicopter. He exited and saw the tail section had been damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and main rotor contact with tail boom. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months