NTSB Identification: IAD05CA131.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2005 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N209SL
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on a 2,942 foot-long by 40 foot-wide runway, the pilot landed long. The airplane overran the runway, struck an embankment and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months