NTSB Identification: DFW05CA210.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 2005 in Stephenville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: McCain RV-8, registration: N2071D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 500-hour pilot had just departed the airfield and was in cruise flight on a cross-country flight when he experienced a loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot turned on the electrically driven fuel pump and switched fuel tanks several times. Fuel pressure and engine power were not regained. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane's fuel system failed to identify any anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months