NTSB Identification: DCA05RA086
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MALAYSIAN AIRLINE SYSTEM
Incident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Perth, Australia
Aircraft: Boeing 777-200, registration: 9M-MRG
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 2, 2005, at 1757 local time, a Boeing 777-200, registered in Malaysia as 9M-MRG, operated by Malaysian Airline System, experienced a pitch up about one-half hour after takeoff from Perth, Australia. This event occurred as the flight was climbing through 36,000 feet and while the aircraft was on autopilot. During the pitch up the aircraft climbed to 41,000 feet and the indicated airspeed dropped from 270 knots to 158 knots. The stick shaker and the stall warning indicator activated during the event.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months