NTSB Identification: ANC05LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N8XJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the accident airplane reported that the certificated flight instructor was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 instructional flight giving tailwheel instruction and practicing wheel landings, when the dual student applied the brakes too heavily, and the airplane nosed over. The owner said the instructor reported damage to the wing leading edges, rudder and lift struts. The owner indicated there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the dual student's excessive application of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months