NTSB Identification: LAX05CA293.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 2005 in Dunsmuir, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N391TM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway during an aborted takeoff, and went into a ditch. During the takeoff ground roll on the 2,700-foot-long runway, the pilot decided that he lacked adequate airspeed for the takeoff, and decided to abort. He lacked sufficient distance to stop on the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and into a ditch. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months