NTSB Identification: DFW05LA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in JOINER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9101R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 51,000-hour pilot stated that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot stated the engine instantly shut down and the airplane began to descend into the cotton field. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months