NTSB Identification: ATL06LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 2005 in Monterey, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Grumman F6F, registration: N4994V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told people at the departure Airport prior to takeoff that he was going to follow I-40 to his destination. The weather at the accident site was 500 foot overcast, 5 miles visibility and mist. Several motorists observed the airplane flying at an altitude of about 100 feet west bound along I-40 prior to colliding with power lines. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and inadequate evaluation of the weather, inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain clearance, resulted in the in-flight collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months