NTSB Identification: CHI05CA264.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 13, 2005 in Decatur, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Maule MT-7-260, registration: N42619
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of runway 36. The pilot reported that he landed to the north and that the wind was from the southwest at 5 to 10 knots. He reported, "I bounced the aircraft on landing. This unsettled the aircraft and I lost control." The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and hit a post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land on a runway with a tailwind, the improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the loss of control during landing roll. Factors included the tailwind and the post. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months