NTSB Identification: CHI05LA227.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 2005 in Zeeland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N632FA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional airplane received substantial damage during a bounced landing. The student pilot stated that she did not flare enough.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months