NTSB Identification: CHI05LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 2005 in Marshalltown, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N9632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane experienced a total loss of engine power following take off. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a soft and muddy corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during initial climb and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months