NTSB Identification: LAX06WA004
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2005 in Nr Calindary Ho, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: VH-HUZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 6, 2005, at 1921 local time, a Robinson R-22 Beta, Australian registry VH-HUZ, was observed to descend rapidly and collide with terrain at Nr Calindary Homestead, New South Wales. The helicopter was operated by Muncoota Pty Ltd. The pilot was fatally injured, the passenger seriously injured, and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months