NTSB Identification: DFW05LA229.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2005 in Blytheville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9083G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 20,634-hour airline transport rated pilot was observed flying the single-engine agricultural airplane down Runway 18 (a 5,001-feet long by 75-feet wide asphalt runway) at a low altitude and then began a climbing right turn. The airplane continued into a steep descending right turn until ground impact. Flight control continuity was established and no anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months