NTSB Identification: LAX05CA297.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 2005 in Jiggs, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N9331S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with obstructions while performing a forced landing in a field. The pilot reported he experienced a severe downdraft with a descent rate in excess of 1,500 feet per minute at best rate of climb airspeed that made continued flight impossible. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. After touchdown and during the rollout phase the left wing impacted a steel livestock gate. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's encounter with a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months