NTSB Identification: LAX05CA280.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2005 in San Martin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N4366K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck trees during the landing rollout. The pilot said that the flight and landing were uneventful, but when he applied brake pressure, the right brake did not have any pressure. The pilot attempted to abort the landing roll, but ran out of runway. Near the end of the runway, the pilot again applied brake pressure and veered off the left side of the runway impacting trees. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the accident site along with a mechanic and they tested the brake system. According to the inspector, the brakes had equal pressure, but were both spongy and when depressed went to their stops. No leaks were noted in the brake system. According to the pilot, the last annual inspection took place in May 2005 and no anomalies with the airplane were noted since the annual.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the spongy brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months