NTSB Identification: CHI05LA235.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in Greenwood, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N534SE
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A helicopter used for sightseeing contacted the ground with the forward tips of the skids while in forward motion. The pilot stated that he reduced collective, a pitch oscillation ensued, and the helicopter rolled over onto its side. Inspection of the helicopter revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate remedial action during landing by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months