NTSB Identification: CHI05CA258.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 2005 in Fertile, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N291ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted during an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that they were working on single-engine approaches and landings when the accident occurred. The flight instructor stated that a "midfield check was done and said, but was not verified." The flight instructor reported that "since we had heard the gear warning horn for so long during the airwork, I no longer noticed anymore." The flight instructor stated that they "did not do our final landing check" and that the airplane landed with "the gear in the up position."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months